7-6-2226. Metal mines license tax account. (1) The governing body of a county receiving tax collections under 15-37-117(1)(e) may establish a metal mines license tax account to be used to hold the collections. The governing body may hold money in the account for any time period considered appropriate by the governing body. Money held in the account may not be considered as cash balance for the purpose of reducing mill levies.
(2) Money may be expended from the account as provided in 7-6-2225.
(3) Money in the account must be invested as provided by law. Interest and income from the investment of the metal mines license tax account must be credited to the account.
History: En. Sec. 17, Ch. 672, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 577, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 144, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 598, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 6. Financial Administration and Taxation
Part 22. General Provisions Related to Counties
7-6-2202. Duties of county clerk related to finance
7-6-2204. Cash verification by county clerk
7-6-2205. and 7-6-2206 reserved
7-6-2207. Deposit of nontax revenue
7-6-2208. through 7-6-2210 reserved
7-6-2217. Administration of relief received from federal agencies
7-6-2222. and 7-6-2223 reserved
7-6-2224. Long-short cash account
7-6-2225. County hard-rock mine trust account -- expenditure restrictions
7-6-2226. Metal mines license tax account
7-6-2227. through 7-6-2229 reserved
7-6-2230. County land information account -- creation -- purposes -- uses