(2) The plans must:
7-2-4732. Contents of plan for extension of services. (1) The plans for the extension of services must provide a long-range plan for extension of services and the acquisition of properties outside the corporate limits. This plan must show anticipated development a minimum of 5 years into the future, showing on a yearly basis how the municipality plans to extend services and develop and add sections to the city.
(a) provide for extending police protection, fire protection, garbage collection, and streets and street maintenance services to the area to be annexed on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as those services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation;
(b) provide for future extension of streets and major trunk water mains, sewer outfall lines, and other utility services into the area to be annexed, so that when the streets and utility lines become necessary and are constructed, property owners in the area to be annexed will be able to secure the services, according to the policies in effect in the municipality for extending the services to individual lots or subdivisions;
(c) if extension of streets and water, sewer, or other utility lines into the area to be annexed is necessary, set forth a proposed timetable for construction of the streets and utility lines.
(3) A method must be set forth by which the municipality plans to finance extension of services into the area to be annexed. If the area is serviced currently by adequate water and sewage services, streets, curbs, and gutters and capital improvements are not needed to provide adequate services stipulated by this section and 7-2-4731, the municipality shall provide the area to be annexed with a plan of how they plan to finance other services to be included within the district--mainly, police protection, fire protection, garbage collection, street, and street maintenance services, as well as continued utility service.
(4) In this annexation plan, it must be clearly stated that the entire municipality tends to share the tax burden for these services, and if so, the area may be annexed without a bond issue under the provisions of this part.
(5) If a county, special district, or improvement district currently provides services to the area to be annexed, the plan must provide specific steps for the orderly transfer of those services, including police protection, fire protection, garbage collection, street and street maintenance services, and utility services. The plan for the transfer of services must be developed in consultation with the governing body of the county and with any other departments of the county, special districts, or improvement districts that have been providing services to the area proposed to be annexed.
History: En. 11-518 by Sec. 5, Ch. 364, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 11-518(part); amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 186, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Creation, Alteration, and Abandonment of Local Governments
Part 47. Annexation With the Provision of Services