7-14-4404. Tax levy for contracts to operate bus service. For the purpose of raising the necessary money to defray the cost of the transportation service authorized by 7-14-4401(2) pursuant to a contract, lease, or lease and operating agreement with an independent carrier or carriers, the city or town council may annually levy a tax on the taxable value of all taxable property within the limits of the city or town. Whenever the council of the city or town considers it necessary to raise money by taxation for transportation services in excess of the levy allowed by 15-10-420, the council of the city or town shall in the manner prescribed by law submit the question of the additional levy to the qualified electors of the city or town at an election held pursuant to 15-10-425.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 211, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 120, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 315, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 11-1021(part); amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 253, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 51, Ch. 387, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 495, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 53, Ch. 574, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 44. Municipal Bus Services
7-14-4401. Provision of bus service
7-14-4402. Limit on indebtedness to provide bus service
7-14-4403. Operation of municipal busline
7-14-4404. Tax levy for contracts to operate bus service
7-14-4405. Bids for bus service contracts authorized -- operation of bus service