7-14-2501. General road tax authorized. (1) Subject to 15-10-420 and to raise revenue for the construction, maintenance, or improvement of public highways, each board of county commissioners may levy a tax upon the taxable property in the county. The tax must be collected the same as other taxes as the board may direct.
(2) This section does not apply to incorporated cities and towns that by ordinance provide for the levy of a tax for road, street, or alley purposes.
(3) All money collected under this section must be deposited in the county road fund.
History: En. Sec. 7-101, Ch. 197, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 83, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 199, L. 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 32-3601; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 351, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 560, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 38, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 574, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 25. Financial Management of County Roads and Bridges
7-14-2501. General road tax authorized
7-14-2502. Special bridge tax authorized -- combined ferry and bridge fund
7-14-2503. Special municipal bridge tax authorized
7-14-2506. County road and bridge capital improvement fund
7-14-2507. Renumbered 7-14-110
7-14-2508. through 7-14-2510 reserved
7-14-2511. Creation of county motor vehicle fund
7-14-2512. City and county road funds
7-14-2513. Use of county road fund
7-14-2514. Limit on expenditures for road district
7-14-2515. through 7-14-2519 reserved
7-14-2520. Authorization of road and highway bonds
7-14-2521. Bond financing for county bridges authorized
7-14-2522. County bridge bonds authorized
7-14-2523. Term of county bridge bonds
7-14-2524. Limitation on amount of bonds issued
7-14-2525. Refunding agreements and refunding bonds authorized
7-14-2526. Choice of form of bonds
7-14-2529. Payment of interest