7-13-2303. Methods of assessment. (1) When the amount of money required for any purpose enumerated in 7-13-2302 has been determined, the county commissioners or board of directors may use one or any combination of the following methods of assessment:
(a) Each lot or parcel of land to be assessed may be assessed with that part of the amount of money required that its area bears to the total area of all of the lands to be assessed.
(b) The assessment may be based upon the taxable valuation as stated in the last-completed county assessment roll of the lots or parcels of land, exclusive of improvements, within the district. In that case, each lot or parcel of land to be assessed must be assessed with that part of the amount of money required that its taxable valuation bears to the total taxable valuation of all of the lands to be assessed.
(c) Each dwelling unit may be assessed a flat fee. For purposes of this subsection (1)(c), "dwelling unit" has the same meaning provided in 70-24-103.
(2) If the district lies in more than one county, the same method of assessment must be used in each county.
History: En. Sec. 27, Ch. 242, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 258, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 46, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 68, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 167, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 263, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 296, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 16-4527(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 96, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 35, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 23. County Water and/or Sewer Districts Continued
7-13-2301. Establishment of charges for services -- payment of charges
7-13-2302. Levy of taxes to meet bond obligations and other expenses
7-13-2303. Methods of assessment
7-13-2304. Notice of intention to levy tax
7-13-2305. Legal sufficiency of notice
7-13-2306. Contents of notice -- hearing and protest
7-13-2307. Hearing on protest to levy of tax
7-13-2308. Payment of tax under protest -- action to recover
7-13-2309. Collection of taxes
7-13-2311. Designation of fund depositary
7-13-2312. through 7-13-2320 reserved
7-13-2321. Procedure to incur bonded indebtedness
7-13-2323. Election on question of incurring bonded indebtedness
7-13-2324. Notice of election on incurring bonded indebtedness
7-13-2325. Qualifications to vote on question of incurring bonded indebtedness
7-13-2327. Entry of bond election results
7-13-2328. Sufficient vote required to issue bonds
7-13-2330. Status of bonds -- tax exemption
7-13-2331. Issuance of general obligation bonds
7-13-2332. Issuance of refunding bonds without election
7-13-2333. Issuance of revenue or special assessment bonds without election
7-13-2334. through 7-13-2339 reserved
7-13-2340. Correction of erroneous property description
7-13-2341. Addition of land to district -- election required -- effect on land and district
7-13-2342. Consolidation of county water and/or sewer districts -- election required
7-13-2343. Exclusion of land from district -- initiated by petition
7-13-2344. Details relating to petition to exclude land from district
7-13-2345. Hearing and notice on petition to exclude land
7-13-2346. Decision on petition to exclude land
7-13-2347. Effect of order excluding land
7-13-2348. Exclusion of land from district -- initiated by board of directors
7-13-2349. Establishment of subdistricts