69-3-307. Treatment of advertisement costs and contributions. Costs or expenses incurred by public utilities for advertising, transfers of funds without full and adequate consideration, contributions, donations, and gifts may not be treated as expenses deductible from income or from capital assets or in any other manner by the public service commission in setting or regulating rates that may be charged by the public utilities pursuant to this chapter. This section does not apply to advertising that encourages the conservation of energy or product safety or informs the public of the availability of alternative forms of energy or recommends usage at times of lower rates or lower demand. Furthermore, for communications public utilities, the provisions of this section do not apply to advertising that relates to special equipment that is available to aid persons with disabilities or to special services that are designed to protect the public health, welfare, and safety, to promote more efficient use of a communications system, or to promote increased use of regulated communications services.
History: En. 70-121.1 by Sec. 1, Ch. 297, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 70-121.1; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 452, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 75, Ch. 472, L. 1997.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 69. Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 3. Regulation of Utilities
69-3-301. Schedule of rates, tolls, and charges
69-3-302. Changes in schedules
69-3-303. Notice and hearing on proposed change
69-3-304. Temporary approval of rate increases or decreases
69-3-305. Deviations from scheduled rates, tolls, and charges
69-3-306. Classification of service
69-3-307. Treatment of advertisement costs and contributions
69-3-310. Rulemaking authority
69-3-311. through 69-3-320 reserved
69-3-321. Complaints against public utility -- hearing
69-3-322. Treatment of multiple complaints
69-3-323. Complaint by public utility
69-3-324. Initiation of action by commission itself
69-3-327. Subpoena of witnesses
69-3-328. Depositions of witnesses
69-3-329. Immunity for witnesses