Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Lighting Equipment
61-9-218. Signal lamps and signal devices -- when required
61-9-218. Signal lamps and signal devices -- when required. (1) A motor vehicle or combination of vehicles may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with signal lamps showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an intention to turn either to the right or left. The lamps showing to the front must be located on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable. Except as provided in subsection (3), when in use, the lamps must display a white or amber light, or a shade of color between white and amber, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the front in normal sunlight. The lamps showing to the rear must be located at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable. Except as provided in subsection (3), when in use, the lamps must display a red or amber light, or a shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight. When actuated the lamps must indicate the intended direction of turning by flashing the lights showing to the front and rear on the side toward which the turn is made.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer must be equipped with signal lamps meeting the requirements of this section.
(3) On a motor vehicle manufactured or assembled before January 1, 1964, the signal lamps required by this section must be visible from a distance of not less than 100 feet. Signal lamps are not required on any vehicle manufactured or assembled before January 1, 1953.
(4) A stop lamp or signal lamp or device may not project a glaring light.
History: En. Sec. 130, Ch. 263, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 105, L. 1957; R.C.M. 1947, 32-21-133; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 431, L. 1997.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 9. Vehicle Equipment
61-9-201. When lighted lamps are required
61-9-202. Visibility distance and mounted height of lamps
61-9-203. Headlamps on motor vehicles
61-9-204. Taillamps
61-9-205. New motor vehicles to be equipped with reflectors
61-9-206. Stop lamps -- when required
61-9-207. Application of succeeding sections
61-9-208. Additional equipment required on certain vehicles
61-9-209. Color of clearance lamps, side marker lamps, reflectors, and backup lamps
61-9-210. Mounting of reflectors, clearance lamps, and side marker lamps
61-9-211. Visibility of reflectors, clearance lamps, and marker lamps
61-9-212. Obstructed lights not required
61-9-213. Lamp or flag on projecting load
61-9-214. Lamps on parked vehicles
61-9-215. Lamps on farm tractors, farm equipment, and implements of husbandry
61-9-216. Lamps on other vehicles and equipment
61-9-217. Spot lamps, fog lamps, and auxiliary lamps
61-9-219. Additional lighting equipment
61-9-220. Multiple-beam road-lighting equipment
61-9-221. Use of multiple-beam road-lighting equipment
61-9-222. Single-beam road-lighting equipment
61-9-223. Lighting equipment on motor-driven cycles
61-9-224. Repealed
61-9-225. Number of driving lamps required or permitted
61-9-226. Special restrictions on lamps -- definition
61-9-227. Blinker-type or revolving red light on certain private vehicles -- use -- identification card
61-9-228. Standards for lights on snow-removal equipment
61-9-229. Flashing amber light on mail delivery vehicle