(ii) If the licensee is a ward of the state, the driver supervising the licensee must be a licensed driver 18 years of age or older.
61-5-106. Learner licenses -- traffic education permits -- temporary driver's permits. (1) (a) The department may issue a learner license, which is valid for 1 year from the date of issuance, to a person satisfying the age requirements specified in 61-5-105(1) after the applicant has successfully passed the knowledge test and the vision examination, as provided in 61-5-110. Except as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c), a learner license entitles the licensee, while in immediate possession of the license and accompanied by a licensed driver seated beside the licensee, to drive a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle upon the public highways.
(b) (i) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii), if the licensee is under 18 years of age, the driver supervising the licensee must be a parent or a legal guardian of the licensee or, with the permission of the licensee's parent or legal guardian, a licensed driver 18 years of age or older. Each occupant of a motor vehicle driven by a licensee who is under 18 years of age shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt or, if 61-9-420 applies, must be properly restrained in a child safety restraint.
(c) A person holding a learner license for a motorcycle may drive a motorcycle upon a public highway if the person is not carrying a passenger, has immediate possession of the license, and is under the immediate and proximate visual supervision of one of the following persons, who must be at least 18 years of age if the licensee is under 18 years of age:
(i) a motorcycle-endorsed licensed driver who is riding with the licensee and who is operating a separate motorcycle or other motor vehicle; or
(ii) a licensed driver who is operating a separate motor vehicle if the licensee has successfully completed a motorcycle safety training course through a cooperative driver testing program certified under 61-5-110.
(2) (a) The department may issue a learner license, which is valid for 1 year from the date of issuance, to any person who is at least 14 1/2 years of age and who has successfully completed or is successfully participating in a traffic education course approved by the department and the superintendent of public instruction and that is available to all who meet the age requirements specified in 20-7-503 and reside within the geographical boundaries of or attend a school in the school district that offers the course. A learner license entitles the licensee to operate a motor vehicle when accompanied by an approved instructor, a licensed parent or guardian, or other driver as provided in subsection (1)(b) and may be restricted to specific times or areas.
[(b) A person who meets the age requirements established in subsection (2)(a) and was unable to participate in a traffic education course as a result of the covid-19 pandemic must be allowed to test for and receive a learner license upon showing proof of completion of an online traffic education course.]
(3) (a) An instructor of a traffic education program approved by the department and by the superintendent of public instruction may issue a traffic education permit that is effective for a school year or more restricted period to an applicant who is enrolled in a traffic education program approved by the department and who meets the age requirements specified in 20-7-503.
(b) When in immediate possession of the traffic education permit, the permittee may operate on a designated highway or within a designated area:
(i) a motor vehicle when an approved instructor is seated beside the permittee; or
(ii) a motorcycle or quadricycle when under the immediate and proximate supervision of an approved instructor.
(4) The department may in its discretion issue a temporary driver's permit to an applicant for a driver's license permitting the applicant to operate a motor vehicle while the department is completing its investigation and determination of all facts relative to the applicant's right to receive a driver's license. The temporary driver's permit must be in the permittee's immediate possession while operating a motor vehicle, and it is invalid when the applicant's license has been issued or for good cause has been refused.
(5) The department may in its discretion issue a temporary commercial driver's license to an applicant permitting the applicant to operate a commercial motor vehicle while the department is completing its investigation and determination of all facts relative to the applicant's right to receive a commercial driver's license. The temporary license must be in the applicant's immediate possession while operating a commercial motor vehicle and is invalid when the applicant's license has been issued or for good cause has been refused.
(6) The department may in its discretion issue a temporary medical assessment and rehabilitation driving permit, as provided in 61-5-120. (Bracketed language in subsection (2)(b) terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 6, Ch. 450, L. 2021.)
History: En. Sec. 13, Ch. 267, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 120, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 55, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 271, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 19, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 31-129; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 173, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 516, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 443, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 195, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 364, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 309, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 297, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 323, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 450, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 570, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated