53-9-132. (Temporary) Subrogation. (1) If a claimant seeks compensation under this part and compensation is awarded, the office is entitled to full subrogation against a judgment or recovery received by the claimant against the offender or a collateral source arising from the criminally injurious conduct committed by the offender for all compensation paid under this part. The office's right of subrogation is a first lien on the judgment or recovery. If the claimant does not institute the action against the offender or collateral source within 1 year from the date the criminally injurious conduct occurred, the office may institute the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant's personal representative. Funds recovered under this section must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the account provided for in 53-9-113.
(2) If the claimant institutes the action, the office shall pay a proportional share of costs and attorney fees if it recovers under its subrogation interest.
(3) If the office institutes the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant's personal representative and the recovery is in excess of the amount of compensation paid to the claimant and costs incurred by the office in pursuit of the action, the excess must be paid to the claimant.
(4) If a judgment or recovery includes both damages for bodily injury or death for which the office has paid compensation under this part and damages for which the office has not paid compensation, then the office's subrogation interest applies only to that proportion of the judgment or recovery for which it has paid compensation. In a civil action in a court of this state arising out of criminally injurious conduct, the judge, on timely motion, shall direct the jury to return a special verdict indicating separately the amounts of the various items of damages awarded. A claimant may not make recoveries against the offender or collateral source in such a way as to avoid and preclude the office from receiving its proper subrogation share as provided in this section. The office shall release its lien provided for in subsection (1) upon receipt of its subrogation share. (Terminates June 30, 2027--secs. 1, 2, 3, Ch. 139, L. 2021.)
53-9-132. (Effective July 1, 2027) Subrogation. (1) If a claimant seeks compensation under this part and compensation is awarded, the office is entitled to full subrogation against a judgment or recovery received by the claimant against the offender or a collateral source arising from the criminally injurious conduct committed by the offender for all compensation paid under this part. The office's right of subrogation is a first lien on the judgment or recovery. If the claimant does not institute the action against the offender or collateral source within 1 year from the date the criminally injurious conduct occurred, the office may institute the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant's personal representative.
(4) If a judgment or recovery includes both damages for bodily injury or death for which the office has paid compensation under this part and damages for which the office has not paid compensation, then the office's subrogation interest applies only to that proportion of the judgment or recovery for which it has paid compensation. In a civil action in a court of this state arising out of criminally injurious conduct, the judge, on timely motion, shall direct the jury to return a special verdict indicating separately the amounts of the various items of damages awarded. A claimant may not make recoveries against the offender or collateral source in such a way as to avoid and preclude the office from receiving its proper subrogation share as provided in this section. The office shall release its lien provided for in subsection (1) upon receipt of its subrogation share.
History: En. 71-2611 by Sec. 11, Ch. 527, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 71-2611; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 496, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 124, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 374, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 53. Social Services and Institutions
Chapter 9. Services for Victims of Crime
Part 1. The Crime Victims Compensation Act of Montana
53-9-102. Legislative purpose and intent
53-9-104. Powers and duties of office
53-9-105. Rehabilitation of victims
53-9-107. Public inspection and disclosure of office's records
53-9-108. Limitation of benefit entitlements to proportionate share of available funds
53-9-110. Receipt of federal funds
53-9-111. Penalty for fraudulently obtaining benefits
53-9-112. Sale of confidential criminal justice information prohibited -- penalty
53-9-113. Crime victims compensation account
53-9-114. through 53-9-120 reserved
53-9-121. Application for compensation
53-9-123. Evidence of condition
53-9-124. Enforcement of office's orders -- improper assertion of privilege
53-9-125. Limitations on awards
53-9-126. Tentative award of compensation
53-9-127. Award of compensation
53-9-128. Compensation benefits
53-9-129. Award not subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or assignment -- exception
53-9-130. Reconsideration and review of office's decisions
53-9-133. Effect of award on probation and parole of offender