53-6-131. (Temporary) Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a U.S. citizen or a qualified alien as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1641 who is determined by the department of public health and human services to be a Montana resident and, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:
* * *
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical assistance must be provided to infants and pregnant women whose family income does not exceed income standards adopted by the department that comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(l)(2)(A)(i) and whose family resources do not exceed standards that the department determines reasonable for purposes of the program.
(10) Subject to appropriations, the department may cooperate with and make grants to a nonprofit corporation that uses donated funds to provide basic preventive and primary health care medical benefits to children whose families are ineligible for the Montana medicaid program and who are ineligible for any other health care coverage, are under 19 years of age, and are enrolled in school if of school age.
(11) A person described in subsection (9) must be provided continuous eligibility for medical assistance, as authorized in 42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(5) through (e)(7).
(12) Full medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to an individual during the period in which the individual requires treatment of breast or cervical cancer, or both, or of a precancerous condition of the breast or cervix, if the individual:
(a) has been screened for breast and cervical cancer under the Montana breast and cervical health program funded by the centers for disease control and prevention program established under Title XV of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300k, or in accordance with federal requirements;
(b) needs treatment for breast or cervical cancer, or both, or a precancerous condition of the breast or cervix;
(c) is not otherwise covered under creditable coverage, as provided by federal law or regulation;
(d) is not eligible for medical assistance under any mandatory categorically needy eligibility group; and
(e) has not attained 65 years of age.
(13) Subject to the limitation in 53-6-195, the department shall provide medicaid coverage to workers with disabilities as provided in 53-6-195 and in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIII) and (r)(2) and 42 U.S.C. 1396o.
(14) Nothing in subsection (1) may be construed as allowing the department to deny enrollment for a reason that is impermissible under federal law or regulation. (Terminates June 30, 2025, on occurrence of contingency--sec. 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)
53-6-131. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:
* * *