50-2-121. Removal of diseased prisoner from jail by local health officer. (1) On written order of a local health officer, a diseased prisoner who is held in a jail and who is considered dangerous to the health of other prisoners may be removed to a hospital or other place of safety.
(2) If the prisoner was committed to jail by order of a court, the order for removal and treatment must be signed by the local health officer and filed with the court.
(3) When the prisoner recovers from the disease, the prisoner must be returned to the jail.
(4) A prisoner removed to a hospital or clinic for treatment may not be considered to have committed an escape.
History: En. Sec. 93, Ch. 197, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 69-4516; amd. Sec. 1811, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Local Boards of Health
50-2-104. County boards of health
50-2-105. City boards of health
50-2-106. City-county boards of health
50-2-107. District boards of health
50-2-108. Financing of local boards -- inspection fund
50-2-109. County board appropriations
50-2-110. City board appropriations
50-2-111. City-county board appropriations
50-2-112. District board appropriations
50-2-113. Contributions by school boards and other agencies authorized
50-2-115. Legal adviser to local boards
50-2-116. Powers and duties of local boards of health
50-2-117. Appointment of local health officer by department when not made by local health board
50-2-118. Powers and duties of local health officers
50-2-120. Assistance from law enforcement officials
50-2-121. Removal of diseased prisoner from jail by local health officer
50-2-122. Obstructing local health officer in the performance of duties unlawful
50-2-123. Compliance order authorized
50-2-124. Penalties for violations
50-2-125. through 50-2-129 reserved
50-2-130. Local regulations no more stringent than state regulations or guidelines