Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Tuberculosis Control
50-17-102. Definitions
50-17-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Acute heart attack" means a heart attack that involves a prolonged period of blocked blood supply, affects a large area of the heart, and is measured by an elevation of the ST segment of an electrocardiogram.
(2) "Approved course of treatment" means a course of treatment for tuberculosis that includes medical treatment prescribed by a physician and consistent with accepted medical standards, as well as appropriate followup to ensure public health and safety as set out in the rules of the department.
(3) "Critical access hospital" has the meaning provided in 50-5-101.
(4) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201.
(5) "Emergency medical service" has the meaning provided in 50-6-302.
(6) "Hospital" has the meaning provided in 50-5-101.
(7) "Local board" means a city, county, city-county, or district board of health.
(8) "Receiving hospital" means a hospital capable of performing coronary revascularization for a patient suffering an acute heart attack.
(9) "Treatment location" or "location" means a hospital or other place designated by a local health officer where the person diagnosed with tuberculosis must remain to be available for an approved course of treatment.
(10) (a) "Tuberculosis" means a disease caused by mycobacterium tuberculosis or mycobacterium tuberculosis complex.
(b) The term does not include infection by mycobacterium bovis in a nonpulmonary site that is a result of instillation of bacille calmette-guerin as part of cancer therapy.
History: (1)En. Sec. 2, Ch. 197, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 28, Ch. 349, L. 1974; Sec. 69-4102, R.C.M. 1947; (2), (3)En. Sec. 25, Ch. 197, L. 1967; Sec. 69-4302, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 69-4102(2), 69-4302; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 61, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 112, Ch. 418, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 289, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 190, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 400, L. 2017.