50-16-817. Civil remedies. (1) A person aggrieved by a violation of this part may maintain an action for relief as provided in this section.
(2) The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this part and may order any other appropriate relief.
(3) A disciplinary or punitive action may not be taken against a health care provider or the provider's employee or agent who brings evidence of a violation of this part to the attention of the patient or an appropriate authority.
(4) If the court determines that there is a violation of this part, the aggrieved person is entitled to recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and, in addition, if the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.
(5) If a plaintiff prevails, the court may assess reasonable attorney fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.
(6) An action under this part is barred unless the action is commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.
(7) A health care provider who relies in good faith upon certification pursuant to 50-16-812 is considered to have received reasonable assurances and is not liable for disclosures made in reliance on that certification.
History: En. Sec. 23, Ch. 396, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 16. Health Care Information
Part 8. Health Care Information Privacy Requirements for Providers Subject to HIPAA
50-16-801. Legislative findings
50-16-804. Representative of deceased patient's estate
50-16-805. Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes
50-16-806. through 50-16-810 reserved
50-16-811. When health care information available by compulsory process
50-16-812. Method of compulsory process