46-5-103. When search and seizure not illegal. (1) A search and seizure, whether with or without a warrant, may not be held to be illegal if:
(a) the defendant has disclaimed any right to or interest in the place or object searched or the evidence, contraband, or person seized;
(b) a right of the defendant has not been infringed by the search and seizure; or
(c) any irregularity in the proceedings has no effect on the substantial rights of the accused.
(2) Evidence, contraband, or persons lawfully seized are admissible as evidence in any prosecution or proceeding whether or not the prosecution or proceeding is for the offense in connection with which the search was originally made.
History: En. 95-717 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-717; amd. Sec. 48, Ch. 800, L. 1991.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Legality and Admissibility
46-5-101. Searches and seizures -- when authorized
46-5-102. Scope of search incident to arrest
46-5-103. When search and seizure not illegal
46-5-105. Reasonable suspicion required before strip search
46-5-106. through 46-5-108 reserved
46-5-109. Limitations on unmanned aerial vehicles
46-5-110. Location information privacy -- civil penalty -- definitions
46-5-112. Electronic data privacy -- warrant required -- exceptions
46-5-113. Civil action for violation
46-5-114. through 46-5-116 reserved
46-5-117. Use of license plate reader prohibited -- exceptions -- definition -- penalty
46-5-118. Preservation and disclosure of records by law enforcement agency