46-23-216. Duration of parole. (1) A prisoner on parole is considered released on parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the prisoner was sentenced.
(2) The period served on parole must be considered service of the term of imprisonment, and subject to the provisions contained in 46-23-1023 through 46-23-1026 relating to a prisoner who is a fugitive from or has fled from justice, the total time served may not exceed the maximum term or sentence. When a prisoner on parole has performed the obligations of the release, the board shall make a final order or discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the prisoner.
History: (1)En. Sec. 13, Ch. 153, L. 1955; Sec. 94-9833, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3215 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 87, Ch. 120, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 312, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 61, Ch. 184, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 340, L. 1977; Sec. 95-3215, R.C.M. 1947, 95-3215; (2)En. Sec. 20, Ch. 153, L. 1955; Sec. 94-9840, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3222 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; Sec. 95-3222, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3215, 95-3222; amd. Secs. 6, 7, Ch. 372, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 559, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 23. Probation, Parole, and Clemency
46-23-201. Prisoners eligible for nonmedical parole
46-23-202. Initial parole hearing
46-23-203. Information from prison officials
46-23-205. Subpoenas -- issuance, service
46-23-206. Enforcement of subpoenas by court
46-23-207. Penalty for disobedience
46-23-208. Nonmedical parole criteria -- information board may consider
46-23-211. through 46-23-214 reserved
46-23-215. Conditions of parole
46-23-217. Service of term for additional crime
46-23-218. Authority of board to adopt rules -- purpose for training -- data collection