46-16-212. Competency of spouses. (1) Neither spouse may testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur during their marriage unless:
(a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;
(b) the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence against the other; or
(c) the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the other spouse or either spouse's children.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), a spouse is a competent witness for or against the other spouse.
History: En. Sec. 2441, Pen. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 9483, Rev. C. 1907; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 111, L. 1915; re-en. Sec. 12176, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pen. C. Sec. 1322; re-en. Sec. 12176, R.C.M. 1935; Sec. 94-8802, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3011 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 50, Ch. 184, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3011; amd. Sec. 197, Ch. 800, L. 1991.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Rules of Evidence for Criminal Cases
46-16-201. Applicability of rules of evidence and civil rules
46-16-202. Evidence on trial for treason
46-16-203. Renumbered 45-5-111 and 45-5-112
46-16-204. Defendant presumed innocent -- reasonable doubt
46-16-205. through 46-16-210 reserved
46-16-211. Who are competent witnesses
46-16-212. Competency of spouses
46-16-213. Testimony of person legally accountable
46-16-217. through 46-16-219 reserved
46-16-220. Child hearsay exception -- criminal proceedings
46-16-221. Testimony of third person in cases of abuse of individual with developmental disability
46-16-223. through 46-16-225 reserved
46-16-228. Hearing -- procedure -- evidence that may be received -- protection for child witness