46-16-118. Alternate jurors. (1) The court may direct that one or more alternate jurors be selected in the same manner as principal jurors. The alternate jurors shall take the same oath as the principal jurors.
(2) Each party shall have one additional peremptory challenge for each alternate juror.
(3) Alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties. An alternate juror may not join the jury in its deliberation unless called upon by the court to replace a member of the jury. An alternate juror's conduct during the period in which the jury is considering its verdict is regulated by instructions of the trial court. An alternate juror who does not replace a principal juror must be discharged after the jury arrives at its verdict.
History: En. 95-1909 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 131, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 28, Ch. 184, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-1909(7); amd. Sec. 194, Ch. 800, L. 1991; Sec. 46-16-307, MCA 1989; redes. 46-16-118 by Code Commissioner, 1991.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
46-16-101. Who given precedence on calendar
46-16-102. Renumbered 46-16-110
46-16-103. Who decides questions of law and fact
46-16-105. Plea of guilty -- use of two-way electronic audio-video communication
46-16-106. Time to prepare for trial
46-16-110. Right to jury trial -- waiver
46-16-111. Formation of trial jury
46-16-112. Motion to discharge jury panel
46-16-114. Examination of prospective jurors
46-16-115. Challenges for cause
46-16-116. Peremptory challenges
46-16-117. Time for challenges
46-16-120. Misdemeanor offenses
46-16-122. Absence of defendant from trial
46-16-123. Absence of defendant on receiving verdict or at sentencing
46-16-124. through 46-16-128 reserved
46-16-129. Pretrial diversion program state special revenue account