46-14-205. Access to defendant for examination. If either the defendant or the prosecution wishes the defendant to be examined by a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse selected by the one proposing the examination in order to determine the defendant's fitness to proceed or whether the defendant had, at the time the offense was committed, a particular state of mind that is an essential element of the offense, the examiner must be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the purpose of the examination.
History: En. 95-507 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 90, Ch. 120, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 184, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-507(2); amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 713, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 127, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 154, Ch. 800, L. 1991; Sec. 46-14-212, MCA 1989; redes. 46-14-205 by Code Commissioner, 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 303, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 14. Mental Competency of Accused
Part 2. Procedure When Mental Disease or Disorder an Issue
46-14-201. Renumbered 46-14-214
46-14-202. Examination of defendant
46-14-203. Renumbered 46-14-206
46-14-204. Prosecution's right to examination
46-14-205. Access to defendant for examination
46-14-206. Report of examination
46-14-207. through 46-14-210 reserved
46-14-212. Renumbered 46-14-205
46-14-213. Psychiatric or psychological testimony upon trial
46-14-215. and 46-14-216 reserved
46-14-217. Admissibility of statements made during examination or treatment
46-14-218. through 46-14-220 reserved
46-14-221. Determination of fitness to proceed -- effect of finding of unfitness -- expenses