45-7-209. Impersonation of public servant. (1) A person commits the offense of impersonating a public servant if the person falsely pretends to hold a position in the public service with the purpose to induce another individual to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense to the individual's prejudice.
(2) A person convicted of impersonating a public servant shall be fined not to exceed $5,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 5 years, or both.
History: En. 94-7-210 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-7-210; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 351, L. 1995.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 7. Offenses Against Public Administration
Part 2. Perjury and Other Falsification in Official Matters
45-7-203. Unsworn falsification to authorities
45-7-204. False alarms to agencies of public safety
45-7-205. False reports to peace officers
45-7-206. Tampering with witnesses and informants
45-7-207. Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence
45-7-208. Tampering with public records or information