45-5-212. Assault on minor. (1) A person commits the offense of assault on a minor if the person commits an offense under 45-5-201, and at the time of the offense, the victim is under 14 years of age and the offender is 18 years of age or older.
(2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b) or (2)(c), a person convicted of assault on a minor shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both.
(b) If at the time of the offense the victim is under 36 months of age, a person convicted of assault on a minor:
(i) for a first offense under this subsection (2)(b) shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both; or
(ii) for a second or subsequent offense under this subsection (2)(b) shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both.
(c) If at the time of the offense the victim is under 36 months of age, a person convicted of assault on a minor that resulted in serious bodily injury to the victim:
(i) for a first offense under this subsection (2)(c) shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both; or
(ii) for a second or subsequent offense under this subsection (2)(c) shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years or be fined not more than $50,000, or both.
(3) An offender convicted of an offense under subsection (2)(b) or (2)(c) shall pay for and complete a counseling assessment with a focus on violence, controlling behavior, dangerousness, and chemical dependency and complete all recommendations for counseling, referrals, attendance at psychoeducational groups, or treatment, including any indicated chemical dependency treatment, made by the counseling provider. The counseling provider must be approved by the court and be a person licensed under Title 37, chapter 17, 22, or 23, or a professional person as defined in 53-21-102. The offender shall complete a minimum of 40 hours of counseling.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 432, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 378, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 2. Assault and Related Offenses
45-5-204. Mistreating prisoners
45-5-205. Negligent vehicular assault -- penalty
45-5-206. Partner or family member assault -- penalty
45-5-207. Criminal endangerment -- penalty
45-5-208. Negligent endangerment -- penalty
45-5-210. Assault on peace officer or judicial officer
45-5-211. Assault upon sports official
45-5-214. Assault with bodily fluid
45-5-215. Strangulation of partner or family member
45-5-216. through 45-5-219 reserved
45-5-220. Stalking -- exemption -- penalty
45-5-221. Malicious intimidation or harassment relating to civil or human rights -- penalty
45-5-224. through 45-5-230 reserved
45-5-232. Offender intervention counseling referral