45-2-303. Separate conviction of person accountable. A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another that is an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was committed and that the person was accountable although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, is not amenable to justice, or has been acquitted.
History: En. 94-2-108 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-2-108; amd. Sec. 1641, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. General Principles of Liability
Part 3. Liability for Acts Committed by or for Another
45-2-301. Accountability for conduct of another
45-2-302. When accountability exists
45-2-303. Separate conviction of person accountable
45-2-304. through 45-2-310 reserved