41-3-429. Service by publication -- summons -- form. (1) Before service by publication is authorized in a proceeding under this chapter, the department shall file with the court an affidavit stating that, after due diligence, the person cannot be identified or found and stating the diligent efforts made to identify, locate, and serve the person. The affidavit is sufficient evidence of the diligence of any inquiry made by the department. The affidavit may be combined with any other affidavit filed by the department. Upon complying with this subsection, the department may obtain an order for the service to be made upon the party by publication. The order may be issued by either the judge or the clerk of the court.
(2) Service by publication must be made by publishing notice three times, once each week for 3 successive weeks:
(a) in a newspaper in a community in which the publication can reasonably be calculated to be seen by the person, based upon the last-known address or whereabouts, if known, of the person if in the state of Montana; or
(b) if no last-known address exists, if the last-known address is outside Montana, or if the identity of the person is unknown, in a newspaper in the county in which the action is pending, if a newspaper is published in the county, and, if a newspaper is not published in the county, in a newspaper published in an adjoining county and having a general circulation in the county.
(3) Service by publication is complete on the date of the last publication required by subsection (2).
(4) A summons required under this chapter must:
(a) be directed to the parent, legal guardian, other person having legal custody of the child, or any other person who is required to be served; and
(b) be signed by the clerk of court, be under the seal of the court, and contain:
(i) the name of the court and the cause number;
(ii) the initials of the child who is the subject of the proceedings;
(iii) the name of the child's parents, if known;
(iv) the time within which an interested person shall appear;
(v) the department's address;
(vi) a statement in general terms of the nature of the proceedings, including the date and place of birth of the child, the date and place of the hearing, and the phone number of the clerk of the court in which the hearing is scheduled; and
(vii) notification apprising the person served by publication that failure to appear at the hearing will constitute a denial of interest in the child, which denial may result, without further notice of this proceeding or any subsequent proceeding, in judgment by default being entered for the relief requested in the petition.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 83, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 118, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 3. Child Abuse and Neglect
Part 4. Abuse or Neglect Proceedings
41-3-405. Combined with 41-5-805 , renumbered 41-3-1123
41-3-407. Combined with 41-5-806 , renumbered 41-3-1124
41-3-414. through 41-3-419 reserved
41-3-422. Abuse and neglect petitions -- burden of proof
41-3-427. Petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services -- order -- service
41-3-428. Service of process -- service by publication -- effect
41-3-429. Service by publication -- summons -- form
41-3-430. Putative fathers -- service by publication -- continuation of proceedings
41-3-432. Show cause hearing -- order
41-3-433. Temporary investigative authority
41-3-435. and 41-3-436 reserved
41-3-437. Adjudication -- temporary disposition -- findings -- order
41-3-438. Disposition -- hearing -- order
41-3-439. Department to give placement priority to extended family member of abandoned child
41-3-440. Limitation on placement
41-3-441. Review of necessity of nonyouth foster home placement
41-3-442. Temporary legal custody
41-3-443. Treatment plan -- contents -- changes
41-3-444. Abuse and neglect proceedings -- appointment of guardian -- financial subsidies
41-3-446. Contributions by parents or guardians for youth's care