41-3-108. Child protective teams. The county attorney, county commissioners, guardian ad litem, or department may convene one or more temporary or permanent interdisciplinary child protective teams. These teams may assist in assessing the needs of, formulating and monitoring a treatment plan for, and coordinating services to the child and the child's family. The supervisor of child protective services in a local service area or the supervisor's designee shall serve as the team's coordinator. Members must include:
(1) a child protection specialist;
(2) a member of a local law enforcement agency;
(3) a representative of the medical profession;
(4) a representative of a public school system;
(5) a county attorney; and
(6) if an Indian child or children are involved, someone, preferably an Indian person, knowledgeable about Indian culture and family matters.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 543, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 37, Ch. 609, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 67, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 161, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 566, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 520, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 3. Child Abuse and Neglect
41-3-101. Declaration of policy
41-3-103. Jurisdiction and venue
41-3-104. Renumbered 41-3-1122
41-3-105. Renumbered 41-3-1125
41-3-106. Prosecution of offenders
41-3-107. Interagency cooperation
41-3-108. Child protective teams
41-3-109. Proceedings subject to Indian Child Welfare Act
41-3-110. Audio or video testimony allowed
41-3-112. Appointment of court-appointed special advocate -- guardian ad litem
41-3-115. Foster care review committee -- foster care reviews -- permanency hearings
41-3-116. and 41-3-117 reserved
41-3-119. Foster parent counseling services
41-3-120. Liability insurance for foster parents
41-3-124. through 41-3-126 reserved
41-3-127. Certification required for use of title -- exceptions
41-3-128. Certificate requirements -- supervision -- fees
41-3-129. Certificate renewal -- continuing education
41-3-130. Implementation of certification requirement for child protection specialists