40-7-108. Inconvenient forum. (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court's own motion, request of another court, or motion of a party.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate that a court of another state exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b) the length of time that the child has resided outside this state;
(c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition that the court considers just and proper.
(4) A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
History: En. 61-408 by Sec. 8, Ch. 537, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 61-408; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 91, L. 1999.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 7. Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
40-7-105. Notice -- opportunity to be heard -- joinder
40-7-106. Notice to persons outside state
40-7-107. Simultaneous proceedings
40-7-109. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
40-7-110. Information to be submitted to court
40-7-112. Appearance of parties and child
40-7-119. Taking testimony in another state
40-7-126. through 40-7-133 reserved
40-7-134. Proceedings governed by other law
40-7-135. Application to Indian tribes
40-7-136. International application
40-7-137. Binding force of child custody determination
40-7-138. Appearance and limited immunity
40-7-139. Communication between courts
40-7-140. Cooperation between courts -- preservation of records