39-3-216. Mediation -- hearing. (1) If the department determines that a wage claim is valid and the employer does not appeal the determination, the department may enter a default order against the employer for the amount of wages due and for any penalty assessed pursuant to 39-3-206. The department may enforce the default order pursuant to 39-3-212.
(2) If a party disputes the determination of the department prior to a contested case, the department shall conduct mediation of the dispute in accordance with guidelines to be established by department rule.
(3) When the department determines that a wage claim is valid, the department shall mail the determination to the parties at the last-known address of each party. If a party appeals the department's determination within 15 days after the determination is mailed by the department, a hearing must be conducted according to contested case procedures under Title 2, chapter 4, part 6, except that service need not be made as prescribed for civil actions in the district court and the hearings officer is not bound by statutory or common-law rules of evidence. The hearing may be conducted by telephone or by videoconference. The department shall by rule provide relief for a person who does not receive the determination by mail.
(4) The decision of the hearings officer is final unless an aggrieved party requests a rehearing or initiates judicial review, pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4, part 7, by filing a petition in district court within 30 days of the date of mailing of the hearings officer's decision.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 554, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 490, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 134, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 90, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 442, L. 1999.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 3. Wages and Wage Protection
39-3-202. Rulemaking power of commissioner
39-3-203. Employer to notify employee on written demand as to rate of wages and date of paydays
39-3-204. Payment of wages generally
39-3-205. Payment of wages when employee separated from employment prior to payday -- exceptions
39-3-206. Penalty for failure to pay wages at times specified in law
39-3-207. Period within which employee may recover wages and penalties
39-3-208. Contracts in violation of part void
39-3-209. Commissioner of labor to investigate violations and institute actions for unpaid wages
39-3-210. Investigative powers of commissioner of labor
39-3-211. Commissioner of labor to take wage assignments
39-3-212. Court enforcement of administrative decision
39-3-213. Disposition of wages
39-3-214. Court costs and attorney fees
39-3-215. Authority of county attorney
39-3-216. Mediation -- hearing
39-3-218. Tip pools allowed -- requirements -- prohibitions -- compulsory charges distinguished