37-61-413. Former public prosecutors not to defend. An attorney and counselor who has brought, carried on, aided, advocated, or prosecuted or has been in anywise connected with an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, as attorney general, county attorney, or other public prosecutor, must not, at any time thereafter, directly or indirectly advise concerning, aid, or take any part in the defense thereof; or take or receive, either directly or indirectly, from a defendant therein or other person a fee, gratuity, or reward for or upon any cause, consideration, pretense, understanding, or agreement, either express or implied, having relation thereto or to the prosecution or defense thereof.
History: En. Sec. 410, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6402, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8985, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pen. C. Sec. 162; re-en. Sec. 8985, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2112.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 37. Professions and Occupations
Part 4. Provisions Regulating Practice
37-61-401. Authority of attorney
37-61-402. Production of proof of authority to court
37-61-405. Death or removal of attorney
37-61-408. Attorney prohibited from buying claim or demand for purpose of bringing action
37-61-409. Penalty for violation
37-61-411. Same rule when party prosecutes in person
37-61-412. Partner of public prosecutor not to defend
37-61-413. Former public prosecutors not to defend
37-61-414. Partners not to appear on opposite sides
37-61-415. Penalty for violation of two preceding sections
37-61-416. Party may appear in person or by attorney
37-61-417. Attorney may defend in person
37-61-418. Attorney may see prisoner
37-61-419. Attorney not to become surety on bond
37-61-420. Judgment lien for compensation
37-61-421. Attorney's or litigant's liability for excess costs