37-61-201. Who considered to be practicing law. Any person who holds out to the public or advertises as an attorney or who appears in any court of record or before a judicial body, referee, commissioner, or other officer appointed to determine any question of law or fact by a court or who engages in the business and duties and performs acts, matters, and things that are usually done or performed by an attorney at law in the practice of that profession for the purposes of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter is considered to be practicing law.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 90, L. 1917; re-en. Sec. 8944, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 8944, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2009; amd. Sec. 1424, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 37. Professions and Occupations
37-61-201. Who considered to be practicing law
37-61-203. Clerk, sheriff, or coroner may not practice law
37-61-210. Penalty for practicing without license
37-61-211. Annual license tax -- municipal tax prohibited
37-61-212. Collection of delinquent license tax
37-61-213. Disposition of license tax
37-61-214. Penalty for practicing without certificate indicating payment of tax
37-61-215. Allowance of attorney fees to unlicensed persons forbidden -- authorized paralegal fees