37-3-326. Injunctive relief -- manner of charging violation. Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the board may maintain an action to enjoin a person from engaging in the practice of medicine until a license to practice medicine is procured. A person who has been enjoined and who violates the injunction is punishable for contempt of court. The injunction does not relieve the person practicing medicine without a license from a criminal prosecution. The remedy by injunction is in addition to remedies provided for the criminal prosecution of the offender. In charging a person in a complaint for injunction or in an affidavit, information, or indictment with a violation of this law by practicing medicine without a license, it is sufficient to charge that the person did, on a certain day and in a certain county, engage in the practice of medicine not having a license to do so, without averring further or more particular facts concerning the violation.
History: En. Sec. 36, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 112, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1045; amd. Sec. 1360, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 37. Professions and Occupations
37-3-301. License required -- kinds of licenses
37-3-303. Practice authorized by physician's license
37-3-305. Qualifications for licensure
37-3-307. Qualifications for licensure -- resident license
37-3-308. Application fee -- further tax forbidden
37-3-309. Application for license
37-3-310. Notice of change of address or name -- applicants -- licensees
37-3-313. Limiting authority to impose renewal fees
37-3-314. Deposit of money received
37-3-316. through 37-3-320 reserved
37-3-323. Suspension of license -- investigation
37-3-324. Reconsideration and review of actions of board
37-3-325. Violations -- penalties
37-3-326. Injunctive relief -- manner of charging violation
37-3-329. through 37-3-332 reserved
37-3-333. Written informed consent for breast cancer treatment
37-3-334. through 37-3-340 reserved
37-3-350. through 37-3-355 reserved