35-10-629. Settlement of accounts among partners. (1) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including partners who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions pursuant to subsection (2).
(2) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to that partner's positive account balance. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to that partner's negative balance but only to the extent that the negative balance is attributable to debts, obligations, or liabilities for which the partner is personally liable under 35-10-307.
(3) To the extent not taken into account in settling the accounts among partners pursuant to subsection (2), each partner shall contribute, in the proportion in which the partner shares partnership losses and to the extent the partner is personally liable under 35-10-307, the amount necessary to satisfy partnership obligations. If a partner fails or is not obligated to contribute, the other partners shall contribute, in the proportions in which the partners share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to satisfy the partnership obligations. A partner or a partner's legal representative may recover from the other partners any contributions the partner makes to the extent the amount contributed exceeds that partner's share of the partnership obligations but only to the extent the contributions are made because of obligations for which the other partners are personally liable under 35-10-307.
(4) The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's obligation to contribute to the partnership under subsections (2) and (3).
(5) An assignee for the benefit of creditors of a partnership or a partner or a person appointed by a court to represent creditors of a partnership or a partner may enforce a partner's obligation to contribute to the partnership under subsections (2) and (3).
History: En. Sec. 51, Ch. 238, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 449, L. 1995.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 35. Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 10. Partnerships in General
Part 6. Dissolution and Winding Up
35-10-602. Partnership continues after dissolution
35-10-609. Right to wind up partnership business
35-10-616. Events causing partner's dissociation
35-10-617. Partner's wrongful dissociation
35-10-618. Effect of partner's dissociation
35-10-619. Purchase of dissociated partner's interest
35-10-620. Dissociated partner's power to bind partnership -- liability to partnership
35-10-621. Dissociated partner's liability to other persons
35-10-622. Statement of dissociation -- filing
35-10-623. Continued use of partnership name
35-10-624. Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business
35-10-625. Dissolution deferred 90 days
35-10-626. Partner's power to bind partnership after dissolution
35-10-627. Statement of dissolution
35-10-628. Partner's liability to other partners after dissolution
35-10-629. Settlement of accounts among partners
35-10-630. through 35-10-634 reserved
35-10-635. Conversion of partnership to limited partnership
35-10-636. Conversion of limited partnership to partnership
35-10-637. Effect of conversion -- entity unchanged
35-10-638. through 35-10-640 reserved
35-10-641. Merger of partnerships