Montana Code Annotated
33-2-1115. Examination
33-2-1115. Examination. (1) (a) In addition to the powers under Title 33, chapter 1, part 4, relating to the examination of insurers, the commissioner also has the power to order any insurer registered under 33-2-1111 to produce the records, books, or other information papers in the possession of the insurer or its affiliates that the commissioner determines are necessary to ascertain the financial condition or legality of conduct of the insurer.
(b) The information that the commissioner may request under subsection (1)(a) includes information necessary to ascertain the enterprise risk to the insurer by the ultimate controlling party or by any entity or combination of entities within the insurance holding company system or by the insurance holding company system on a consolidated basis.
(c) If the insurer fails to comply with the order, the commissioner may examine the affiliates to obtain the information.
(2) The commissioner may retain at the registered insurer's expense attorneys, actuaries, accountants, and other experts not otherwise a part of the commissioner's staff that may be reasonably necessary to assist in the conduct of the examination under subsection (1). Any persons retained are under the direction and control of the commissioner and are retained to act in a purely advisory capacity.
(3) Each registered insurer producing for examination records, books, and papers pursuant to subsection (1) is liable for and shall pay the expense of the examination.
(4) In the event the insurer fails to comply with an order, the commissioner may examine the affiliates to obtain the information.
(5) Nothing in this section limits the authority of the commissioner under 33-1-315 through 33-1-318 to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, examine under oath any person, compel testimony, issue penalties, or seek injunctions or other remedies to determine and ensure compliance with this section.
History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 64, L. 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 40-5514; amd. Sec. 47, Ch. 596, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 370, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 9, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 33. Insurance and Insurance Companies
Chapter 2. Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11. Affiliation and Merger -- Holding Company Systems -- Own Risk and Solvency Assessment