Montana Code Annotated
33-2-111. Deposit requirement
33-2-111. Deposit requirement. (1) An insurer may not be authorized to transact insurance in this state unless it makes and maintains in trust in this state through the commissioner for the protection of all its policyholders or of all its policyholders and creditors a deposit of cash or securities eligible for deposit under 33-2-603 in an amount not less than the minimum paid-in capital stock, if a stock insurer, or minimum surplus, if a mutual or reciprocal insurer, other than special surplus, required to be maintained for authority to transact the kinds of insurance to be transacted, except as to:
(a) title insurers, the deposit must be in the amount of $100,000;
(b) foreign insurers, in lieu of the deposit or part of the deposit in this state, the commissioner shall accept the certificate in proper form of the public official having supervision over insurers in any other state to the effect that a like deposit or part of a deposit by the insurer is being maintained in public custody in that state in trust for the purpose, among other reasonable purposes of protection of policyholders or creditors, or both, of the protection of all its policyholders or creditors, or both, in Montana;
(c) alien insurers, in lieu of the deposit or part of the deposit in this state, the commissioner shall accept evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the insurer maintains within the United States by way of trust deposits with public depositaries or in trust institutions approved by the commissioner assets available for discharge of its United States insurance obligations. The assets must be in an amount not less than the outstanding liabilities of the insurer arising out of its insurance transactions in the United States, together with the larger of the following sums:
(i) the largest deposit required by this code to be made by foreign insurers transacting like kinds of insurance; or
(ii) $300,000.
(2) Deposits of foreign or alien insurers in another state must be in cash or securities, or both, of substantially the same quality as those eligible for deposit in this state under 33-2-603.
(3) Deposits of reserves by domestic life insurers must be made as provided in 33-2-416.
(4) Deposits made in this state are subject to the provisions of part 6 of this chapter.
History: En. Sec. 54, Ch. 286, L. 1959; R.C.M. 1947, 40-2809; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 238, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1070, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 33. Insurance and Insurance Companies
Chapter 2. Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 1. Authorization of Insurers