32-3-604. Security -- real property loans. (1) In addition to generally accepted types of security, the endorsement of a note by a surety, comaker, or guarantor or pledge of shares, in a manner consistent with the laws of this state, must be considered security within the meaning of this chapter. The adequacy of any security is subject to the lending policies established by the board of directors.
(2) A credit union that is subject to the provisions of this part may not require a borrower, as a condition of obtaining or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide insurance on improvements to real property in an amount that exceeds the reasonable replacement value of the improvements.
History: En. 14-651 by Sec. 51, Ch. 38, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 14-651; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 237, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 324, L. 2009.