30-9A-627. Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable. (1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.
(2) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(a) in the usual manner on any recognized market;
(b) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or
(c) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
(3) A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved:
(a) in a judicial proceeding;
(b) by a bona fide creditors' committee;
(c) by a representative of creditors; or
(d) by an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
(4) Approval under subsection (3) need not be obtained, and lack of approval does not mean that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is not commercially reasonable.
History: En. Sec. 124, Ch. 305, L. 1999; Sec. 30-9-627, MCA 1999; redes. 30-9A-627 by Code Commissioner, 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 9A. Uniform Commercial Code Secured Transactions
30-9A-602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties
30-9A-603. Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
30-9A-604. Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
30-9A-605. Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
30-9A-606. Time of default for agricultural lien
30-9A-607. Collection and enforcement by secured party
30-9A-609. Secured party's right to take possession after default
30-9A-610. Disposition of collateral after default
30-9A-611. Notification before disposition of collateral
30-9A-612. Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
30-9A-613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral -- general
30-9A-615. Application of proceeds of disposition -- liability for deficiency and right to surplus
30-9A-616. Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
30-9A-617. Rights of transferee of collateral
30-9A-618. Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
30-9A-619. Transfer of record or legal title
30-9A-621. Notification of proposal to accept collateral
30-9A-622. Effect of acceptance of collateral
30-9A-623. Right to redeem collateral
30-9A-625. Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with chapter
30-9A-626. Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
30-9A-627. Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable