30-2-204. Formation in general. (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
History: En. Sec. 2-204, Ch. 264, L. 1963; R.C.M. 1947, 87A-2-204.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Uniform Commercial Code Sales
Part 2. Form, Formation, and Readjustment of Contract
30-2-201. Formal requirements -- statute of frauds
30-2-202. Final written expression -- parol or extrinsic evidence
30-2-204. Formation in general
30-2-206. Offer and acceptance in formation of contract
30-2-207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
30-2-208. Course of performance or practical construction