30-18-106. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts. (1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 52, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 18. Electronic Transactions
Part 1. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
30-18-104. Use of electronic records and electronic signatures -- variation by agreement
30-18-105. Construction and application
30-18-106. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
30-18-107. Provision of information in writing -- presentation of records
30-18-108. Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature
30-18-109. Effect of change or error
30-18-110. Notarization and acknowledgment
30-18-111. Retention of electronic records -- originals
30-18-112. Admissibility in evidence
30-18-113. Automated transaction
30-18-114. Time and place of sending and receipt
30-18-115. Transferable records
30-18-117. Acceptance and distribution of electronic records by governmental agencies