30-13-331. Classification. The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing a classification of goods and services for convenience of administration of this part. The classification does not limit or extend the applicant's or registrant's rights. A single application for registration of a mark may include any or all goods upon which or services with which the mark is actually being used indicating the appropriate class or classes of goods or services. When a single application includes goods or services that fall within multiple classes, the secretary of state may require payment of a fee for each class. To the extent practical, the classification of goods and services must conform to the classification adopted by the United States patent and trademark office.
History: En. Sec. 12, Ch. 429, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 257, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 13. Assumed Business Names, Trademarks, and Related Rights
30-13-304. through 30-13-309 reserved
30-13-310. Filing of applications
30-13-311. Application for registration
30-13-312. Certificate of registration
30-13-313. Duration and renewal
30-13-315. Assignment -- change of name -- other instruments
30-13-320. Secretary of state to establish and collect fees
30-13-321. through 30-13-330 reserved
30-13-332. Fraudulent registration
30-13-334. Injury to business reputation -- dilution
30-13-337. Forum for actions regarding registration -- service on out-of-state registrants
30-13-338. Trademark counterfeiting -- presumption -- penalties -- restitution -- forfeiture