3-1-113. Means to carry jurisdiction into effect. When jurisdiction is, by the constitution or any statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of such jurisdiction are also given. In the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by this code, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this code.
History: En. Sec. 205, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6329, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8882, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 187; re-en. Sec. 8882, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-1106; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 21, L. 1979.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Courts and Judicial Officers Generally
Part 1. Courts -- Definitions and General Powers
3-1-101. The several courts of this state
3-1-103. through 3-1-110 reserved
3-1-111. Powers respecting conduct of business
3-1-112. Rules for courts of record
3-1-113. Means to carry jurisdiction into effect
3-1-115. Electronic filing and storage of documents -- rules
3-1-116. through 3-1-119 reserved
3-1-120. Court financial accounts
3-1-121. through 3-1-124 reserved
3-1-125. County to provide district court office space
3-1-126. Local government authority to supplement district court budget
3-1-127. through 3-1-129 reserved
3-1-130. Supreme court -- adoption of judicial branch personnel plan