28-3-301. Interpretation to give effect to mutual intention. A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.
History: En. Sec. 2201, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5025, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7527, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1636; Field Civ. C. Sec. 801; re-en. Sec. 7527, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-702.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
Chapter 3. Interpretation of Contracts
Part 3. Intention of the Parties
28-3-301. Interpretation to give effect to mutual intention
28-3-302. How intention ascertained
28-3-303. Writing generally to determine intention
28-3-304. When writing disregarded