28-2-904. Effect of written contract on oral agreements. The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.
History: En. Sec. 2186, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5018, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7520, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1625; Field Civ. C. Sec. 795; re-en. Sec. 7520, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-607.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
28-2-901. When contracts may be oral
28-2-902. Enforcement of contract not in writing through fraud
28-2-903. What contracts must be in writing
28-2-904. Effect of written contract on oral agreements
28-2-905. When extrinsic evidence concerning a written agreement may be considered
28-2-906. When written contract takes effect
28-2-907. Applicability of rules concerning transfers in general