27-8-201. Scope of power to render declaratory judgments. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 16, L. 1935; re-en. Sec. 9835.1, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-8901.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 8. Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Part 2. Availability of Declaratory Judgments
27-8-201. Scope of power to render declaratory judgments
27-8-202. Who may obtain declaratory judgment
27-8-203. When contract may be construed
27-8-204. Declarations concerning administration of trusts and estates