27-2-406. When action stayed by injunction or other order or statutory prohibition. When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or other order of the court or judge or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
History: En. Sec. 18, p. 469, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 16, p. 518, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 52, p. 50, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 52, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 52, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; amd. Sec. 548, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6465, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9055, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 356; re-en. Sec. 9055, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2709.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 2. Statutes of Limitations
Part 4. Circumstances Which Extend Period of Limitations
27-2-401. When person entitled to bring action is under a disability
27-2-402. When defendant is out of state
27-2-403. Actions involving aliens in time of war
27-2-404. When party dies before action commenced
27-2-405. When controversy submitted to arbitration
27-2-406. When action stayed by injunction or other order or statutory prohibition
27-2-407. When action terminated or judgment reversed