27-2-206. Actions for legal malpractice. An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person's alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person's practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.
History: En. 93-2625 by Sec. 1, Ch. 220, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2625.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 2. Statutes of Limitations
Part 2. Time Limits on Specific Kinds of Actions
27-2-201. Actions upon judgments
27-2-202. Actions based on contract or other obligation
27-2-203. Actions for relief on ground of fraud or mistake
27-2-204. Tort actions -- general and personal injury
27-2-205. Actions for medical malpractice
27-2-206. Actions for legal malpractice
27-2-207. Injuries involving property
27-2-208. Actions for damages arising out of work on improvements to real property or land surveying
27-2-209. Actions against local government or local government official
27-2-210. Actions arising from the seizure or sale of property for taxes
27-2-211. Actions to enforce penalty or forfeiture or other statutory liability
27-2-212. Actions arising from wrongful removal or exclusion from office
27-2-213. Actions against banks
27-2-214. Actions for mesne profits of real property
27-2-216. Tort actions -- childhood sexual abuse