25-2-118. Residence of defendant. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action.
(2) If none of the defendants reside in the state, the proper place of trial for a contract action is as provided in 25-2-121(1)(b) or (2) and the proper place of trial for a tort action is as provided in 25-2-122(2) or (3).
(3) The proper place of trial for an action brought pursuant to Title 40, chapter 4, is the county in which the petitioner or the respondent has resided during the 90 days preceding the filing of the action.
History: En. Sec. 20, p. 46, Bannack Stat.; amd. Sec. 20, p. 138, L. 1867; en. Sec. 25, p. 31, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 59, p. 52, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 59, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 59, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 613, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6504, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9096, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 395; re-en. Sec. 9096, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2904(part); amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 432, L. 1985; sec. 25-2-108, MCA 1983; redes. 25-2-118 by Code Commissioner, 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 352, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 314, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Proper Place of Trial -- Venue
25-2-106. Renumbered 25-2-126 (2)
25-2-109. and 25-2-110 reserved
25-2-112. Designation of proper place of trial not jurisdictional
25-2-113. Power of court to change place of trial
25-2-114. Right of defendant to move for change of place of trial
25-2-115. Multiple proper counties
25-2-118. Residence of defendant
25-2-119. and 25-2-120 reserved
25-2-124. Recovery of statutory penalty or forfeiture
25-2-125. Against public officers or their agents
25-2-126. Against state and political subdivisions