25-13-801. Who may redeem -- definition. (1) Property sold subject to redemption, as provided by 25-13-710, or any part sold separately may be redeemed in the manner provided in this part by the following persons or their successors in interest:
(a) the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor's spouse, or the judgment debtor's successor in interest in the whole or any part of the property and, if the judgment debtor or successor is a corporation, a stockholder of the corporation;
(b) a creditor having a lien by judgment, mortgage, or attachment on the property sold or on some share or part of the property subsequent to that on which the property is sold. If a corporation is the creditor, then any stockholder of the corporation may redeem.
(2) The persons mentioned in subsection (1)(b) are, in this part, termed "redemptioners".
History: En. Sec. 230, p. 181, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 280, p. 87, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 330, p. 129, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 330, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 341, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; amd. Sec. 1234, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6837, Rev. C. 1907; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 107, L. 1913; re-en. Sec. 9442, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 701; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 16, L. 1927; re-en. Sec. 9442, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 55, Ch. 535, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 93-5834; amd. Sec. 455, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 13. Execution of Judgment
Part 8. Redemption of Real Property
25-13-801. Who may redeem -- definition
25-13-802. Time for redemption -- amount to be paid
25-13-803. Subsequent redemptions -- when permitted -- amount paid
25-13-804. Redemption by stockholder or corporation
25-13-805. Redemption by debtor from spouse
25-13-806. Notice of redemption, liens, and taxes and assessments paid
25-13-807. Papers redemptioner must produce
25-13-808. To whom redemption money paid
25-13-809. Effect of redemption by debtor or debtor's spouse -- certificate of redemption
25-13-810. When purchaser entitled to conveyance
25-13-811. Who to execute conveyance
25-13-812. through 25-13-820 reserved
25-13-821. Possession of lands during redemption period
25-13-822. Rents and profits during redemption period -- accounting
25-13-823. Restraint of waste during redemption period
25-13-824. Enjoining injury to property after sale and before conveyance
25-13-825. Damages for injury to property after sale and before conveyance