20-9-537. Montana Indian language preservation program. (1) There is a Montana Indian language preservation program. The program is established to support efforts of Montana tribes to preserve and perpetuate Indian languages in the form of spoken, written, sung, or signed language and to assist in the preservation and curricular goals of Indian education for all pursuant to Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution and Title 20, chapter 1, part 5.
(2) (a) The office of public instruction shall administer the program and, in collaboration with the Montana historical society, the state director of Indian affairs, and each tribal government of a federally recognized Indian tribe in Montana, shall create program guidelines.
(b) The program guidelines must address performance and output standards, distribution of funds, accounting of funds, and use of funds.
(c) The performance and output standards must include:
(i) development of audio and visual recordings;
(ii) creation of reference materials, which may be in audio, visual, electronic, or written format;
(iii) creation and publication of curricula, which may include electronic curricula; and
(iv) administration and maintenance of a long-term language preservation strategic plan.
(d) The performance and output standards may include:
(i) language classes;
(ii) language immersion camps;
(iii) storytelling;
(iv) publication of literature; and
(v) language programs, workshops, seminars, camps, and other presentations in formal or informal settings.
(3) Any tangible goods produced under this section must be submitted within 1 year of production to the Montana historical society for the benefit of related language preservation efforts and for preservation and archival purposes.
(4) Tribal governments or their designees receiving program funds may form local program advisory boards. Members of a local program advisory board may include but are not limited to representatives from any of the entities listed in subsection (6).
(5) (a) Each tribal government or designee shall provide reports on expenditures of grant funds, overall program progress, and other criteria required under the guidelines established pursuant to subsection (2)(a) to the office of public instruction.
(b) The office of public instruction shall report any findings, comments, or recommendations regarding each local program and the Montana Indian language preservation program to the legislature and to the state-tribal relations committee as provided in 5-11-210.
(6) Tribal governments and their designees are encouraged to maximize the impact of grant funds by forming partnerships among state and tribal entities and leveraging existing resources for the preservation of Indian languages and the education of all Montanans in a way that honors the cultural integrity of American Indians. Suggested partner entities include but are not limited to:
(a) the governor's office of Indian affairs;
(b) school districts located on reservations;
(c) tribal colleges;
(d) tribal historic preservation offices;
(e) tribal language and cultural programs;
(f) units of the Montana university system;
(g) the Montana historical society;
(h) the state-tribal economic development commission;
(i) Montana public television organizations;
(j) school districts not located on reservations; and
(k) the Montana state library.
(7) State entities that operate film and video studios and equipment shall cooperate with each local tribal preservation program in the production of materials for preservation and archival purposes.
(8) Any cultural and intellectual property rights from program efforts belong to the tribe. Use of the cultural and intellectual property may be negotiated between the tribe and other partnering entities.
(9) A tribe may use payments received pursuant to this section as matching funds for federal or private fund sources to accomplish the purposes of this section.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 410, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 426, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 232, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 240, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 261, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 562, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
20-9-501. Retirement costs and retirement fund
20-9-502. Purpose and authorization of building reserve fund -- subfund structure
20-9-503. Budgeting, tax levy, and use of building reserve fund
20-9-504. Extracurricular fund for pupil functions
20-9-505. Purpose and establishment of nonoperating fund
20-9-506. Budgeting and net levy requirement for nonoperating fund
20-9-507. Miscellaneous programs fund
20-9-509. Lease or rental agreement fund
20-9-510. Traffic education fund
20-9-511. Interlocal cooperative fund
20-9-512. Compensated absence liability fund
20-9-515. Litigation reserve fund
20-9-516. School facility and technology account
20-9-522. through 20-9-524 reserved
20-9-525. School major maintenance aid account -- formula
20-9-526. through 20-9-530 reserved
20-9-533. Technology acquisition and depreciation fund -- limitations
20-9-534. Statutory appropriation for school technology purposes
20-9-535. and 20-9-536 reserved
20-9-537. Montana Indian language preservation program
20-9-538. through 20-9-540 reserved
20-9-543. School flexibility fund -- uses