Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Certification of Teaching and Supervisory Personnel
20-4-104. Qualifications
20-4-104. Qualifications. (1) A person may be certified as a teacher when the person satisfies the following qualifications. The person:
(a) is 18 years of age or older;
(b) is of good moral and professional character;
(c) (i) has completed the teacher education program of a unit of the Montana university system or an essentially equivalent program at an accredited institution of equal rank and standing as that of any unit of the Montana university system, and the training is evidenced by at least a bachelor's degree and a certification of the completion of the teacher education program, except as provided for in 20-4-106(1)(d);
(ii) possesses a current certification from the national board for professional teaching standards; or
(iii) possesses a current educator license from another state or country and successful experience as determined by the board of public education; and
(d) has subscribed to the following oath or affirmation before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths:
"I solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support The Constitution of the United States of America and The Constitution of the State of Montana."
(2) Any person may be certified as a specialist when the person satisfies the requirements of subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) and the requirement for a specialist certificate provided in 20-4-106(2).
History: En. 75-6004 by Sec. 74, Ch. 5, L. 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 75-6004; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 511, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 165, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 266, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 257, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 287, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 247, L. 2021.