2-9-102. Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature. Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.
History: En. Sec. 10, Ch. 380, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 189, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 82-4310.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
Chapter 9. Liability Exposure and Insurance Coverage
2-9-102. Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature
2-9-103. Actions under invalid law or rule -- same as if valid -- when
2-9-105. State or other governmental entity immune from exemplary and punitive damages
2-9-108. Limitation on governmental liability for damages in tort
2-9-111. Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions
2-9-112. Immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions
2-9-113. Immunity from suit for certain gubernatorial actions
2-9-114. Immunity from suit for certain actions by local elected executives