2-6-1003. Access to public information -- safety and security exceptions -- Montana historical society exception. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), every person has a right to examine and obtain a copy of any public information of this state.
(2) A public officer may withhold from public scrutiny information relating to individual or public safety or the security of public facilities, including public schools, jails, correctional facilities, private correctional facilities, and prisons, if release of the information jeopardizes the safety of facility personnel, the public, students in a public school, or inmates of a facility. A public officer may not withhold from public scrutiny any more information than is required to protect individual or public safety or the security of public facilities.
(3) The Montana historical society may honor restrictions imposed by private record donors as long as the restrictions do not apply to public information. All restrictions must expire no later than 50 years from the date the private record was received. Upon the expiration of the restriction, the private records must be made accessible to the public.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 348, L. 2015.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
2-6-1004. and 2-6-1005 reserved
2-6-1006. Public information requests -- fees
2-6-1007. Special fees allowable for certain information
2-6-1010. and 2-6-1011 reserved
2-6-1012. Management of public records -- disposal and destruction
2-6-1013. Preservation of public records -- possession of public records
2-6-1014. Protection and storage of essential records
2-6-1015. and 2-6-1016 reserved
2-6-1017. Prohibition on dissemination or use of distribution lists -- exceptions -- penalties
2-6-1018. and 2-6-1019 reserved
2-6-1021. through 2-6-1029 reserved
2-6-1032. Requirements for compromise and settlement of claims against state