2-18-1312.β(Temporary) Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt, as provided in 15-30-2110 and under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code.
2-18-1312.β(Effective January 1, 2024) Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt, as provided under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code.
History:βEn. Sec. 9, Ch. 272, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
Chapter 18. State Employee Classification, Compensation, and Benefits
Part 13. Voluntary Employees' Beneficiary Association Act
2-18-1305. Rulemaking authority
2-18-1306. through 2-18-1308 reserved
2-18-1309. Administration of plan -- content of plan document
2-18-1310. Plan membership election -- contract for employer participation
2-18-1311. Contributions of unused sick and vacation leave -- other contributions not prohibited