Montana Code Annotated
Part 5. Information Technology -- Internet Privacy
2-17-505. Policy
2-17-505. Policy. (1) It is the policy of the state that information technology be used to improve the quality of life of Montana citizens by providing educational opportunities, creating quality jobs and a favorable business climate, improving government, and protecting individual privacy and the privacy of the information contained within information technology systems.
(2) It is the policy of the state that the development of information technology resources in the state must be conducted in an organized, deliberative, and cost-effective manner.
(3) It is the policy of the state that information technology is essential and vital to the people of the state of Montana, and the services, systems, and infrastructure are therefore considered to be an asset of the state.
(4) The following principles must guide the development of state information technology resources:
(a) There are statewide information technology policies, standards, procedures, and guidelines applicable to all state agencies and other entities using the state network.
(b) Mitigation of risks is a priority in order to protect individual privacy and the privacy of information contained within information technology systems as they become more interconnected and as the liabilities stemming from the risk to information technology, also known as cyber risk, have increased.
(c) Whenever feasible and not an undue cyber risk, common data is entered once and shared among government entities at any level or political subdivision.
(d) Third-party providers of data, such as citizens, businesses, and other government entities, are responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the data provided to government entities.
(e) Government entities are required to conduct business through open, transparent processes to ensure accountability to the citizenry, and information technology provides access to information through simple and expeditious procedures.
(f) In order to minimize unwarranted duplication, similar information technology systems and data management applications are implemented and managed in a coordinated manner.
(g) Planning and development of information technology resources are conducted in conjunction with budget development and approval.
(h) Information technology systems are deployed aggressively whenever it can be shown that it will provide improved services to Montana citizens.
(i) Public-private partnerships are used to deploy information technology systems when practical and cost-effective.
(j) State information technology systems are developed in cooperation with the federal government and local governments with the objective of providing seamless access to information and services to the greatest degree possible.
(k) State information technology systems are able to accommodate electronic transmissions between the state and its citizens, businesses, and other government entities, including providing financial incentives for citizens and businesses to use electronic government services.
(l) State information technology systems are able to embrace the economics of digitized records to avoid duplication and transport costs.
(m) Electronic record creation, management, storage, and retrieval processes and procedures are used to create and deliver professional records management experiences for the citizens of Montana.
(n) State information technology systems are able to embrace continuous process improvement initiatives in order to keep pace with new and emerging technologies and delivery channels in order to allow citizens to determine when, where, and how they interact with government agencies.
(5) It is the policy of the state that the department must be accountable to the governor, the legislature, and the citizens of Montana.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 313, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 166, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
Chapter 17. Property and Systems Development and Management
2-17-501. Repealed
2-17-502. Repealed
2-17-503. Renumbered 2-17-534
2-17-504. Short title
2-17-506. Definitions
2-17-507. through 2-17-510 reserved
2-17-511. Chief information officer -- duties
2-17-512. Powers and duties of department
2-17-513. Duties of board
2-17-514. Department -- enforcement responsibilities
2-17-515. Granting exceptions to state agencies
2-17-516. Exemptions -- department of justice -- secretary of state -- university system -- office of public instruction -- national guard
2-17-517. Legislative and judicial branch information sharing
2-17-518. Rulemaking authority
2-17-519. and 2-17-520 reserved
2-17-521. State strategic information technology plan -- biennial report
2-17-522. State strategic information technology plan -- distribution
2-17-523. Agency information technology plans -- policy
2-17-524. Agency information technology plans -- form and content -- performance reports
2-17-525. reserved
2-17-526. Information technology project budget summary
2-17-527. Agency information technology plans -- review and approval -- updates
2-17-528. through 2-17-530 reserved
2-17-531. Repealed
2-17-532. Establishment
2-17-533. Responsibilities
2-17-534. Security responsibilities of department
2-17-535. through 2-17-540 reserved
2-17-541. Repealed
2-17-542. Repealed
2-17-543. Rulemaking authority
2-17-544. Mutual aid frequency program for land mobile radio
2-17-545. Mutual aid frequencies manual -- land mobile radio
2-17-546. Exemption of criminal justice information network -- exception
2-17-547. through 2-17-549 reserved
2-17-550. Short title
2-17-551. Definitions
2-17-552. Collection of personally identifiable information -- requirements
2-17-553. No change of privacy right or public right to know
2-17-554. through 2-17-559 reserved
2-17-560. Reappropriation of long-range information technology capital project funds
2-17-561. Approval required